Advanced Dental Care at RDV Sportsplex
8701 Maitland Summit Blvd, Orlando, FL 32810

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Surprised to see a dental office inside of a sports building pretty clever! Staff was very friendly Office very clean and organized hygienist was […]
Paula F.
staff and dentist provide great care
Ida D.
Excellent as always.
Mark A.
I appreciated the excellent service
Bernard S.
I had a good experience with having a filling replaced.
Danielle Q.
Check-in was fast, staff was friendly and the dental hygenist was thorough as always.
Andrea R.
I was happy about my visit.
Stephanie V.
Great place. Went beyond the standard.
Joseph F.
My appointment was on time. The personnel was courteous.
Byron T.
Quick and efficient
Kaloutie M.
Dr Ortiz always makes sure I am comfortable and not feeling pain during the procedure. She is very attuned to the patient. I have always been very […]
Margaret F.
Great service every time I go. I was super nervous but both the Dr. and her assistant took the time to make sure I was comfortable and relaxed […]
Meghan M.
Great Team!
Gregory H.
Excellent as usual.
Mark A.
My consultation felt caring as opposed to a route to the dentists bottom line. The cleaning was thorough and painless.
Glenn W.
Professional, good, solid cleaning.
David O.
Best dentist I've been to.
Anonymous
I had a great experience yesterday! Was there for my cleaning. Leonor is always great, awesome.
Nayda C.
Everytime i visit this office it's such a wonderful experience!!! Everyone there is awesome .
Mario T.
Always good!
Robert A.
The staff was very helpful and friendly amd the dentist made sure I was comfortable. Had two extractions that day and was back to work the next day […]
Giovanni G.
Staff was very friendly!
Gretchen G.
Fast, fun, and a friendly place. I received the best dental service as well as very satisfied with the results that was giving.
Anonymous
Awesome! I highly recommend this dentist and office!
Sharon D.
My first deep cleaning and it was far less invasive than I imagined. No pain at all. Another great experience at Advanced Dental!
Mary B.
The staff is extremely welcoming and friendly. The dental hygienist calmedy nerves and always made sure I was okay.
Amanda J.
It was a good experience with a procedure carried out by efficient, friendly and professional staff.
Barrie O.
Very professional, very courteous, and knowledgeable.
Marcus P.
I had a awesome experience. All the staff was very friendly especially my dental assistant Jessica, she made feel at home. It was my first visit but […]
Latoya W.
We love Dr. Ortiz as the caring, loving and highly experienced dentist, as well as the loving and caring person she represents. She simply is THE […]
Sean S.
Had deep cleaning done. Were very gentle, and pain free.
Lui dussan
Another good experience. I waited longer than normal to go back but once back, things moved swiftly and effortlessly. Like this new dentist and how […]
Anonymous
Everything was great!
Theodore S.
Well, we're just getting started here, but everything was great!
Anonymous
I had a crown build up and temp. installed yesterday the 24th. I don't think it could have gone any better. I am a baby when It comes to dental […]
Leslie M.
They are very professional and have a passion for the work they do. Great Job!
Helen C.
Recommended by a friend, the entire office was great. I felt very comfortable and enjoyed my experience getting my teeth cleaned.
Anonymous
The staff are very courteous.
Aurora S.
You run a tight ship. I walk in, I sign in, get my teeth cleaned, all in less than 40 minutes! Not just once, all the time! I wish that other medical […]
Robert A.
Everyone was very pleasant and helpful. Dr Ortiz made the process of a tooth extraction pleasant. She did a great job. I had no insurance and the […]
Sara L.
Dr. Ortiz and her team are friendly, professional, competent, organized and don't keep you waiting! They are flexible and go out of their way to find […]
Merri C.
Pain free! Crown build up & temporary were done 11/11.
Leslie M.
I've been going to Advance Dental for years now and every visit has been pleasant, friendly & professional. I would recommend this office to all my […]
Cynthia C.
I would definitely go back. The staff is very friendly and professional. The service is great. Would definitely recommend.
Desire S.
The staff was attentive and courteous. They answered all my questions. I especially appreciate the diligince of the receptionist (Jessica?). She has […]
Anonymous
I had a tooth extracted and a temporary bridge put in during this visit and it was easy as pie! The worst part was the anesthesia. Dr. Ortiz worked […]
Anna W.
Great Staff!! Made sure it was pain free !!! I highly recommend them!!
Humberto H.
Had a great experience even though I was at a dentist office.
Anonymous
Dr. Charmaine Ortiz was professional and did not try to push any particular cosmetic procedures on me - she listened to what I said and gave her […]
Anna W.
Both the Doctor and the dental asst were exceptional!! I would recommend this place to everyone!!!
Laura B.
Office Hours
Mon. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – Closed
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (321) 594-2624
Fax: (407) 916-1605
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (321) 594-2624 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (321) 594-2624
Office Hours
  • Monday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (321) 594-2624
Our Location